In association with Science Oxford
From 12 to 22 October 2018

Oxfordshire Schools Science Poetry Competition

Entries to the 2018 Oxfordshire Schools Science Poetry Competition have now closed. We received hundreds of inspiring and imaginative poems and the judges have chosen their winners.

The winning poems plus runners-up in all three age categories will be performed at a special Poetry of Science event at IF Oxford on Saturday 13 October 2018.

The winning entrant in each age category will receive a copy of The Lost Words by Robert Macfarlane (donated by publisher Hamish Hamilton)

From The Lost Words © Robert Macfarlane / Jackie Morris

The class of the winning entrants in the Key Stage 1 and 2 (primary) categories will receive a half-day science show or workshop delivered in-school by Science Oxford.

The class of the winning entrant in the Key Stage 3/4 (secondary) category will receive a tour of the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory near Didcot.

Who were the judges?

  • Niall Munro is Senior Lecturer in American Literature and Director of the Oxford Brookes Poetry Centre, which runs events in and around Oxford for everyone interested in poetry, including writing workshops, poetry readings, and an international poetry competition. Niall teaches and writes about all kinds of poetry and literature, but his main area of expertise is American writing of the twentieth century.
  • Kelley Swain was one of three poets-in-residence at the Oxford University Museum of Natural History in 2016, with poems about the Museum anthologised in Guests of Time (Valley Press, 2016). She is known for writing about poetry and science, from her debut collection Darwin’s Microscope (Flambard Press, 2009), to her verse drama on anatomical wax models set in Renaissance Florence (Opera di Cera, Valley Press, 2014).
  • Claire Hamnett is a physics teacher, Specialist Leader in Education and leader of the Oxfordshire Science Learning Partnership, the local branch of STEM Learning which works with primary and secondary teachers to achieve a world-leading Science education for young people.

 

Which schools took part?

Primary schools

Aston Rowant CE Primary

Chandlings Primary

Ducklington CE Primary Primary

East Oxford Primary

Hailey CE Primary

Ladygrove Park Primary

Lewknor CE Primary

Orchard Fields Community School

St Andrews Primary

St Ebbes CE Primary

St Joseph’s Primary

The Ridgeway Primary

Secondary schools

Aureus School

Cranford House

Didcot Girls School

Headington School

King Alfred’s Academy

Magdalen College School

Oxford Spires Academy

St Helen and St Katharine

The Bicester School

The Cherwell School

Where can I get science poetry inspiration?

The 2017 competition winners can be found here:

Get Inspired

Coming in October 2018

Events for everyone, covering all levels of interest…

…and much more!

Back to Top